English Language School and Business English College - learn Engish in England with BBSI
deutschefrancaisturkishitalianjapanesekoreanportugueserussianespanolchinesearabicbrazilianhindi

UK Visa Information


Do I require a visa to study at BBSI?

EU/EEA Citizens
If you are a citizen of an EU/EEA country, you do not require a visa to study in the UK.

Visa Nationals
If you are a citizen of a 'Visa Country' (ie a 'Visa National'), you will require a visa to study in the UK. To check details, you should refer to the Home Office UK Visas & Immigration (UKVI) website and refer to Appendix 1 of the Immigration Rules at Persons Who Require A Visa For The United Kingdom. Citizens of countries detailed at Appendix 1 are termed 'Visa Nationals'.

Non-Visa Nationals
A 'Non-Visa National' is a citizen of any country that is NOT detailed by the UKVI at Appendix 1 of the Immigration Rules at Persons Who Require A Visa For The United Kingdom. A Non-Visa National may not require a visa to visit the UK for a period of less than 6 months; however, you should check this with your local British Embassy/British Consulate.  A Non-Visa National visiting the UK for a period of 6 months or more will require a visa.

What type of visa will I require?

In order to study at BBSI you must have one of the student visas described below. You will not normally be permitted to study on any other type of visa (eg Visit/Tourist Visa or Business Visa).  If your main visit to the UK is for a purpose other than study, however, and you will be taking a short 'incidental' course whilst in the UK, you would be permitted to study for a maximum of 30 days on a Visit or Business visa.  However, study must not be the main purpose of your visit. 

Tier 4 General Student Visa

You will require a Tier 4 visa if you are 18 years of age or over and …

-  Plan to study in the UK for a period of up to 6 months and wish to extend your visa whilst in the UK.
or
-  Plan to study in the UK for a period greater than 6 months.

Language Level.  If you intend to apply for a Tier 4 visa you must have already studied English and be at Council of Europe Framework Reference B1 Level or above.  You will need to provide proof of your current English language level via one of the UKVI approved English language tests.  You must supply an original document(s) with your visa application to prove your English level and supply a copy to BBSI on enrolment.  The approved English-language tests include: IELTS, Cambridge PET, Cambridge BEC, Cambridge FCE, Cambridge CAE, Cambridge CPE, Cambridge ICFE, Cambridge ILEC, Pearson Test of English (PTE).  Please see the attached table for full details of the acceptable tests (Tier 4 Approved English Language Tests). 
 
Previous Study.  You will also need to provide details of any previous courses you have studied in the UK (copy of Certificate, or full course name, dates and length of study, name and contact details of institution at which you studied).
For further details please refer to the 
BBSI Information Sheet Tier 4 Visa
 
A General Student Visa will enable you to travel to the UK up to 28 days before your course commences.

6-Month Student Visitor Visa (6-Month SVV)
If you are 18 years of age or over and plan to study in the UK for a period of up to 6 months, you will require a 6-month SVV. With a 6-month SVV you will NOT be permitted to extend your visa whilst in the UK, to work part-time during your course, or to bring dependants with you (eg husband, wife or children). 

For further details please refer to the BBSI 
Information Sheet Student Visitor Visas

An SVV will allow you to travel to the UK up to one week before your course commences. 

11-Month Student Visitor Visa-English Language (11-month ESVV)
If you are 18 years of age or over and plan to study a purely English-language course (not a specialised course) for between 6 and 11 months, you can apply for an 11-month Student Visitor Visa-English Language (11-month SVV). 
The ESVV can only be used for the BBSI General English course, the BBSI English & IELTS [Academic] Preparation course, or the BBSI English for Business course, and cannot be used for any other course at BBSI.  With an 11-month SVV you will NOT be permitted to extend your visa whilst in the UK, to work part-time during your course, or to bring dependants with you (eg husband, wife or children).   

For further details please refer to the BBSI 
Information Sheet Student Visitor Visas
 
An 11-month SVV will allow you to travel to the UK up to one week before your course commences.
 
Child Visitor Visa (CVV)
If you are 17 years of age when you make your visa application (but will be 18 years old when you start your course at BBSI) and plan to study in the UK for a period of up to 6 months, you will require a CVV. With a CVV you will
NOT be permitted to extend your visa whilst in the UK, to work part-time during your course, or to bring dependants with you (eg husband, wife or children).
For further details please refer to the BBSI 
Information Sheet Student Visitor Visas

A CVV will allow you to travel to the UK up to one week before your course commences.

How do I apply for a visa?

You can apply online at the Home Office website as follows: 
Tier 4 Student Visa: www.gov.uk/tier-4-general-visa/apply
Student Visitor Visa (6 or 11 months): www.gov.uk/study-visit-visa/apply
You will need to apply for an SVV online, at the UKVI website at https://www.gov.uk/study-visit-visa/apply.  If you go via the home page (https://www.gov.uk/), you will need to select 'Visas & Immigration', 'Visit Visas – Tourism and visiting friends', and then scroll down to select 'Student Visitor Visa'.  You must be 18 years old or older to apply for these visas.
 
What will I need to support my visa application?

For SVV or CVV applications - To apply for your visa you will need the following:

      *  BBSI Confirmation of Enrolment (original document).

*  Passport. 

*  Visa fee. 

*  Your biometric details, ie fingers scans and a full-face digital photo (the British Embassy/British Consulate will arrange this process). 

*  A recent passport-sized (45mm x 35mm) photograph in colour on a white background, not framed, on normal photographic paper, full face without a hat or sunglasses.  

*  Proof from your bank that you have enough money to cover your tuition fees, accommodation and expenses while the UK (these funds must be in your bank account for a minimum of 28 days prior to the date of your application).  These funds must be genuinely available for the purpose of funding your study and upkeep in the UK.  If your parents or a financial sponsor are funding your studies, you must provide proof of this, along with proof of your relationship with them. 

For CVV applications - To apply for your visa you will also need the following:

*   a letter from your parents saying that they agree to you travelling and living independently. This must be written in your own language. You must also provide proof of the relationship between you and your parents or legal guardian.

For Tier 4 applications - Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (CAS).

      * CAS Reference number. On enrolment, BBSI will provide you with a document (CAS Statement)
      confirming the details of your course and your CAS reference number.  Please note that the 
      CAS is not an actual document; it exists only as a number on the Home Office UKVI database. 
      The CAS reference number must be quoted on your visa application (you do not need to supply
      the CAS Statement with your application, this document is for your information only).

      *  Passport. 

      *  Visa fee. 

      *  Your biometric details, ie fingers scans and a full-face digital photo (the British Embassy/British 
      Consulate will arrange this process). 

      *  A recent passport-sized (45mm x 35mm) photograph in colour on a white background, not 
      framed, on normal photographic paper, full face without a hat or sunglasses.  

      *  Proof from your bank that you have enough money to cover your tuition fees, accommodation 
      and expenses while the UK (these funds must be in your bank account for a minimum of 28 days
      prior to the date of your application).   These funds must be genuinely available for the purpose 
      of funding your study and upkeep in the UK.  If your parents or a financial sponsor are funding your
      studies, you must provide proof of this, along with proof of your relationship with them.

      *  Proof of your current English language level, which must be Council of Europe Framework 
      Reference (CEFR) Level B1 or above. You must provide a UKVI approved test certificate. 

      *  Details of any previous courses you have studied in the UK (copy of Certificate, or full course 
      name, dates and length of study, name and contact details of institution at which you studied).

UK Sponsor.  BBSI will be your Sponsor. We are licensed by the UKVI to enrol international students. Our UKVI Sponsor Licence Number is H0KMT5TH3 and we feature on the UKVI website at https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/register-of-licensed-sponsors-students.

Financial Details.  Visa applicants will need to prove to the UKVI on application that they possess sufficient money to cover all their costs while in the UK: tuition, accommodation, living expenses and travel costs. Moreover, should you plan to apply for a Tier 4 Visa, you will need to demonstrate that you have access to at least GBP 800.00 per month in accommodation and spending money (this will increase to GBP 820.00 per month from 1 July 2014).  These funds must be in your bank account for a minimum of 28 days prior to the date of your application and the funds must be genuinely available for the purpose of funding your study and upkeep in the UK.

Documentation.  Should you not have the correct documents, it is unlikely that your application would be successful.

Visa Application Centre (VAC).  In some countries the UKVI work with a local VAC, which acts as a collecting and processing facility. The VAC will assist you with preparing your visa application and be responsible for sending your application to the British Embassy/British Consulate for processing. 
 

How much will my visa cost?

      Tier 4 Student Visa.     The Tier 4 Visa currently costs GBP 310.00.

      6-month Student Visitor Visa.  The 6-month Student Visitor Visa currently costs GBP 83.00.  

      Child Visitor Visa. The Child Visitor Visa currently costs GBP 83.00.  

      11-month Student Visitor Visa.  The 11-month Student Visitor Visa currently costs GBP 150.00.  

Electronic Visa Waiver (EVW)

From 1 January 2014, if you hold a passport from United Arab Emirates, Qatar or Oman you can visit the UK (for tourism, business or study purposes) for up to six months with an electronic visa waiver (EVW).

An EVW form can be completed online; it is free of charge and quicker than applying for a visa. You do not need to provide biometric information (photo and fingerprints), attend a visa application centre or hand in your passport in advance of travel.

EVW Application. You must apply online at Visa4UK. An EVW document is only valid for a single entry to the UK. In your application you must provide details on:

  • your port of departure, including time, date and plane/train/ship number
  • your arrival in the UK, including time and date; and
  • your departure from the UK including time, date and plane/train/ship number.

The personal details on the EVW form must exactly match those shown in the passport you use to travel to the UK. You must specify details of your journey to the UK.

An EVW can be completed up to 3 months before the travel date and must be completed at least 48 hours before departure to the UK.

You must present a paper copy of your EVW at the departure port (air, sea or train) and again on arrival in the UK. Electronic copies on phones, tablets or personal computers will not be accepted.

If you decide to complete an EVW you must provide details on:

  • your port of departure, including time, date and plane/train/ship number
  • your arrival in the UK, including time and date; and
  • your departure from the UK including time, date and plane/train/ship number
The personal details on the EVW form must exactly match those shown in the passport you use to travel to the UK.

If you are visiting the UK as part of a multi-leg trip, you must include details of the last leg of your journey to the UK.  If you leave the UK and want to re-enter, you will need a separate EVW for that journey.

EVW Fee.  The EVW is currently free of charge. You will not be permitted to work during your course,
will be required to return home on completion of your study programme, and will not be able to bring
dependants to the UK (such as your husband, wife or children).

For further details please refer to the BBSI 
Information Sheet Electronic Visa Waiver

Where can I get more information about visas?


For information and assistance regarding visas for studying in the UK, please visit the UKVI website at https://www.gov.uk/browse/visas-immigration/study-visas.


Please note that the above information is for general assistance; it is not legal advice.
BBSI cannot take responsibility for any inaccuracies