English Language School and Business English College - learn Engish in England with BBSI
deutschefrancaisturkishitalianjapanesekoreanportugueserussianespanolchinesearabicbrazilianhindi

UK Visa Information


Do I require a visa to study at BBSI?

EU/EEA Citizens
If you are a citizen of an EU/EEA country, you do not require a visa to study in the UK.

Visa Nationals
If you are a citizen of a 'Visa Country' (ie a 'Visa National'), you will require a visa to study in the UK. To check if you need a visa, you should refer to the Home Office UK Visas & Immigration (UKVI) website at www.gov.uk/check-uk-visa

Non-Visa Nationals
To check if you are a citizen of a 'Non-Visa Country' National', you should refer to the Home Office UK Visas & Immigration (UKVI) website at www.gov.uk/check-uk-visa.  A Non-Visa National may not require a visa to visit the UK for a period of less than 6 months; however, you should check this with your local British Embassy/British Consulate.  A Non-Visa National visiting the UK for a period of 6 months or more will require a visa.

What type of visa will I require?

In order to study at BBSI you must have one of the student visas described below. You will not normally be permitted to study on any other type of visa (eg Visit/Tourist Visa or Business Visa).  However, if your main visit to the UK is for a purpose other than study, and you will be taking a short 'incidental' course whilst in the UK, you would be permitted to study for a maximum of 30 days on a Visit or Business visa.  In these cases you must be able to prove that study is not the main purpose of your visit.

Tier 4 (General) Student Visa

You will require a Tier 4 visa if you are 18 years of age or over and …

-  Plan to study in the UK for a period of up to 6 months and wish to extend your visa whilst in the UK.
or
-  Plan to study in the UK for a period greater than 6 months.

Language Level.  If you intend to apply for a Tier 4 visa you must have already studied English and be at Council of Europe Framework Reference B1 Level or above.  You will need to provide proof of your current English language level via a UKVI approved secure English language test taken at an approved test centre.  You must supply a copy to BBSI on enrolment.  For tests taken on or after 6 April 2015, this must be the IELTS for UK Visas and Immigration, taken at an approved IELTS test centre (see Tier 4 Approved English Language Tests taken from 6 April 2015).   IELTS for UK Visas and Immigration can be booked online at www.ielts.org by selecting 'Applying for a UK Visa?  Find a test'.  

Previous Study.  You will also need to provide details of any previous courses you have studied in the UK (copy of Certificate, or full course name, dates and length of study, name and contact details of institution at which you studied).  To apply for a Tier 4 visa you must be able to show progression from your previous course of study.

Tier 4 Visa for More than Six Months. If your visa will be valid for more than six months, and you apply after 6 April 2015, you will need to pay the new Immigration Health Surcharge. Ths will entitle you to access the National Health Service (NHS) in the same way as a permanent UK resident, for the duration of your visa. You must pay the surcharge before you make your visa application (you can register for the IHS and make payment at https://www.immigration-health-surcharge.service.gov.uk/payment/start).  In addition, from April/May 2015 the Home Office will be introducing Biometric Residence Permits (BRPs) if you are coming to the UK for more than six months. You must collect your BRP from a designated post office within 10 days of your arrival in the UK. Details of BRPs and the rollout schedule can be found on the UKVI website (https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/biometric-residence-permits-overseas-applicant-and-sponsor-information).

For further details please refer to the 
BBSI Information Sheet Tier 4 Visa
 
A Tier 4 visa will enable you to travel to the UK up to 28 days before your course commences.

6-Month Short-Term Study Visa (6-Month STSV)

If you are 18 years of age or over and plan to study in the UK for a period of up to 6 months, you will require a 6-month STSV. With a 6-month STSV you will NOT be permitted to extend your visa whilst in the UK, to work part-time during your course, or to bring dependents with you (eg husband, wife or children).  
 
For further details please refer to the BBSI 
Information Sheet Short-Term Study Visas
 
An STSV will allow you to travel to the UK up to one week before your course commences. 

11-Month Short-Term Study Visa - for English Language (11-month STSV)

If you are 18 years of age or over and plan to study a purely English-language course (not a specialised course) for between 6 and 11 months, you can apply for an 11-month Short-Term Study Visa-English Language (11-month STSV). 
The 11-month STSV can only be used for the BBSI General English course, the BBSI English & IELTS [Academic] Preparation course, or the BBSI English for Business course, and cannot be used for any other course at BBSI.  With an 11-month STSV you will NOT be permitted to extend your visa whilst in the UK, to work part-time during your course, or to bring dependents with you (eg husband, wife or children).   

Immigration Health Surcharge.  From late summer 2015 (date to be announced) all applicants for an 11-month STSV will be required to pay the Immigration Health Surcharge.  This will entitle you to access the National Health Service (NHS) in the same way as a permanent UK resident, for the duration of your visa.  Once it is introduced you will need to pay the surcharge before you make your visa application (you will be able to register for the IHS and make payment at  https://www.immigration-health-surcharge.service.gov.uk/payment/start). 

Biometric Residence Permit. In addition, from April/May 2015 the Home Office will be introducing Biometric Residence Permits (BRPs) if you are coming to the UK for more than six months. You must collect your BRP from a designated post office within 10 days of your arrival in the UK. Details of BRPs and the rollout schedule can be found on the UKVI website (https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/biometric-residence-permits-overseas-applicant-and-sponsor-information).

For further details please refer to the BBSI 
Information Sheet Short-Term Study Visas
 
An 11-month STSV will allow you to travel to the UK up to one week before your course commences.
 
Short-Term Study (Child) Visa (CTCV)

If you are 17 years of age when you make your visa application (but will be 18 years old when you start your course at BBSI) and plan to study in the UK for a period of up to 6 months, you will require a STCV. With a STCV you will
NOT be permitted to extend your visa whilst in the UK, to work part-time during your course, or to bring dependents with you (eg husband, wife or children).
For further details please refer to the BBSI 
Information Sheet Short-Term Study Visas

A STCV will allow you to travel to the UK up to one week before your course commences.

How do I apply for a visa?

You can apply online at the Home Office website as follows: 
Tier 4 Student Visa: www.gov.uk/tier-4-general-visa/apply
Short-Term Study Visa (6 or 11 months): www.gov.uk/study-visit-visa/apply
Short-Term Study (Child) Visa: www.gov.uk/child-visit-visa/apply
You will need to apply for an STSV online, at the UKVI website at https://www.gov.uk/study-visit-visa/apply.  If you go via the home page (https://www.gov.uk/), you will need to select 'Visas & Immigration', 'Study Visas' and then select 'Short-Term Study Visa'You must be 18 years old or older to apply for these visas.
 
What will I need to support my visa application?

For STSV or STCV applications - To apply for your visa you will need the following:

      *  BBSI Confirmation of Enrolment (original document).

*  Passport. 

*  Visa fee. 

*  Your biometric details, ie fingers scans and a full-face digital photo (the British Embassy/British Consulate will arrange this process). 

*  A recent passport-sized (45mm x 35mm) photograph in colour on a white background, not framed, on normal photographic paper, full face without a hat or sunglasses.  

*  Proof from your bank that you have enough money to cover your tuition fees, accommodation and expenses while the UK.  These funds must be genuinely available for the purpose of funding your study and upkeep in the UK, and the origin of the funds must be clear.  If your parents or a financial sponsor are funding your studies, you must provide proof of this, along with proof of your relationship with them. 

For STCV applications - To apply for your visa you will also need the following:

*   a letter from your parents saying that they agree to you travelling and living independently. This must be written in your own language. You must also provide proof of the relationship between you and your parents or legal guardian.

For Tier 4 applications - Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (CAS).

      * CAS Reference number. On enrolment, BBSI will provide you with a document (CAS Statement)
      confirming the details of your course and your CAS reference number.  Please note that the 
      CAS is not an actual document; it exists only as a number on the Home Office UKVI database. 
      The CAS reference number must be quoted on your visa application (you do not need to supply
      the CAS Statement with your application, this document is for your information only).

      *  Passport. 

      *  Visa fee. 

      *  Your biometric details, ie fingers scans and a full-face digital photo (the British Embassy/British 
      Consulate will arrange this process). 

      *  A recent passport-sized (45mm x 35mm) photograph in colour on a white background, not 
      framed, on normal photographic paper, full face without a hat or sunglasses.  

      *  Proof from your bank that you have enough money to cover your tuition fees, accommodation 
      and expenses while the UK (these funds must be in your bank account for a minimum of 28 days
      prior to the date of your application).   These funds must be genuinely available for the purpose 
      of funding your study and upkeep in the UK.  If your parents or a financial sponsor are funding your
      studies, you must provide proof of this, along with proof of your relationship with them.

      *  Proof of your current English language level, which must be Council of Europe Framework 
      Reference (CEFR) Level B1 or above. You must provide a UKVI approved test certificate taken
      at an approved test centre. 

      *  Details of any previous courses you have studied in the UK (copy of Certificate, or full course 
      name, dates and length of study, name and contact details of institution at which you studied).

UK Sponsor.  BBSI will be your Sponsor. We are licensed by the UKVI to enrol international students. Our UKVI Sponsor Licence Number is H0KMT5TH3 and we feature on the UKVI website at https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/register-of-licensed-sponsors-students.

Financial Details.  Visa applicants will need to prove to the UKVI on application that they possess sufficient money to cover all their costs while in the UK: tuition, accommodation, living expenses and travel costs. Moreover, should you plan to apply for a Tier 4 Visa, you will need to demonstrate that you have access to at least GBP 820.00 per month in accommodation and spending money.  These funds must be in your bank account for a minimum of 28 days prior to the date of your application and the funds must be genuinely available for the purpose of funding your study and upkeep in the UK and the origin of the funds must be clear.

Documentation.  Should you not have the correct documents, it is unlikely that your application would be successful.

Visa Application Centre (VAC).  In some countries the UKVI work with a local VAC, which acts as a collecting and processing facility. The VAC will assist you with preparing your visa application and be responsible for sending your application to the British Embassy/British Consulate for processing. 
 

How much will my visa cost?

   Tier 4 (General) Student Visa.  The Tier 4 Visa currently costs GBP 322.00.  You will also
      need to pay the Immigration Health Surcharge which costs GBP 150.00 per year.

   6-month Short-Term Study Visa
.  The 6-month Short-Term Study Visa currently costs GBP 85.00.

   Short-Term Study (Child) Visa. The Short-Term Study (Child) Visa currently costs GBP 85.00. 

   11-month Short-Term Study Visa.  The 11-month Short-Term Study Visa currently costs GBP 162.00.

Electronic Visa Waiver (EVW)

If you hold a passport from United Arab Emirates, Qatar or Oman you can visit the UK (for tourism, business or study purposes) for up to six months with an electronic visa waiver (EVW).

An EVW form can be completed online; it is free of charge and quicker than applying for a visa. You do not need to provide biometric information (photo and fingerprints), attend a visa application centre or hand in your passport in advance of travel.

EVW Application. You must apply online at Visa4UK. An EVW document is only valid for a single entry to the UK. In your application you must provide details on:

  • your port of departure, including time, date and plane/train/ship number
  • your arrival in the UK, including time and date; and
  • your departure from the UK including time, date and plane/train/ship number.

The personal details on the EVW form must exactly match those shown in the passport you use to travel to the UK. You must specify details of your journey to the UK.

An EVW can be completed up to 3 months before the travel date and must be completed at least 48 hours before departure to the UK.

You must present a paper copy of your EVW at the departure port (air, sea or train) and again on arrival in the UK. Electronic copies on phones, tablets or personal computers will not be accepted.

If you are visiting the UK as part of a multi-leg trip, you must include details of the last leg of your journey to the UK.  If you leave the UK and want to re-enter, you will need a separate EVW for that journey.

EVW Fee.  The EVW is currently free of charge. You will not be permitted to work during your course,
will be required to return home on completion of your study programme, and will not be able to bring
dependents to the UK (such as your husband, wife or children).

For further details please refer to the BBSI 
Information Sheet Electronic Visa Waiver


Where can I get more information about visas?


For information and assistance regarding visas for studying in the UK, please visit the UKVI website at https://www.gov.uk/browse/visas-immigration/study-visas.


Please note that the above information is for general assistance; it is not legal advice.
BBSI cannot take responsibility for any inaccuracies